My Yellow Suitcase

Redesign your life. Travel the world.

How to Apply for a Tourist Visa to China in the Philippines

Applying for a Chinese Tourist Visa is relatively easy and fast.  You can choose to submit your application through a travel agency (if you prefer to save yourself the headaches) like I did,   or go to the Chinese embassy yourself and submit the application.

All  it takes is 4 days and a few requirements.  Here’s all that I submitted and I got approved!

chinese visa

China Tourist Visa Application Requirements (L Visa)

STEP 1: PREPARE YOUR DOCUMENTS  (For First Time Applicants)

1. Passport

  • Must, at least, have 6 months validity and blank pages.

2. Passport Information / Photo Page

  • Photocopy of the information/photo page of the passport.

3. Passport Emergency Contact Page

  • Photocopy of the emergency contact information page (the back page of the passport), completely filled out.

4. Passport size Photo

  • Colored, white background, well-kept hair, collared shirt, full-face front view, no eyewear and definitely no headgear.
  • Glue, not staple, the photo to the application form.
  • And they do not accept scanned photos.

5. Invitation Letter

  • Invitation letter for tourists issued by a travel agency in China or provided by an individual in China along with a copy of his/her ID.

6. Income Tax Return (ITR) Statement (BIR 2316)

  • Photocopy of latest ITR Statement (BIR Form 2316).

7. Certificate of Employment 

  • Letter from your employer indicating your salary and your length of employment.
  • If you are a business owner, submit your business registration certificate.
  • If you are a licensed professional, submit your professional ID.

8. Proof of Financial Standing

  • An official bank certificate and/or bank statement will do. Must be updated within the month you are applying. Include the receipt for when you purchased the certificate itself.
  • Make sure the certificate/statement/passbook shows an average daily balance of said amount for the last six (6) months, that the money just didn’t appear out of nowhere.
  • If your trip to China will be sponsored by another person, then it is their bank certificate that’s required, along with a sponsorship letter. You need to submit documents that will prove your relation to said sponsor: birth certificate, marriage certificate, etc. If you are not “officially” related to your sponsor, then you will have to inquire with the consulate or with a travel agency as to what special requirements will be needed from you.

NOTE: This is for Filipino First Time Tourists to China, if you are a special case, read complete instructions here.

STEP 2: FILL OUT THE CHINESE VISA APPLICATION FORM

  • Download the Visa Application Form here.
  • Every question must be answered appropriately.
  • Write NONE or NA if the question does not apply to you.
  • You must type in block capital letters, in black ink, and handwritten changes are not accepted.
  • Lastly, the signature on the application form must match the signature on your passport.

Note: Make sure that all the information you have provided in the application is true and correct. Any false, misleading or incomplete information may result in denial of the visa or refusal of entry into China.

STEP 3: SUBMIT YOUR CHINESE VISA APPLICATION

You can come to the Chinese Embassies, Consulates, and other Chinese diplomatic missions to submit the application in person; if you can’t come personally, you can entrust someone else, a travel agency or a visa agency to act on your behalf. No appointment is required. Applications by mailing are not acceptable and will be refused at most of Chinese embassies or consulates.

Address:  Chinese Embassy at World Center Building,

                  330 Buendia Avenue (Gil Puyat),

                  Makati City, Metro Manila

Regular processing time is 4 working days. If you want it processed immediately, you can pay an additional Php1, 700.00 for rush service (2WD processing) or pay an additional Php1, 100 for express service (3WD processing).

STEP 4: PAY THE FEE AND CLAIM YOUR PASSPORT
Here are the visa fees (as of this writing) for Filipino passport holders, depending on a number of entries: Click to check updated fees and payments.

  • Single-entry Visa                                  Php1,400
  • Double-entry Visa                                 Php2,100
  • Multi-entry with 6 months validity          Php2,800
  • Multi-entry with 12 months validity        Php4,200

You’ll pay for your visa fees when claiming your passport. Make sure to be at the embassy early. As soon as you reach the embassy, do not waste, get  a number. Wait for your number to flash on the claiming section and fall in line to pay for your fees then transfer to the releasing window to claim your passport.

TRAVELLER’s NOTE:

  • Complete all the necessary documents to have a higher chance of visa approval.
  • Make sure you have at least Php50, 000.00 in your savings account as show money. You would still have to provide your 6-month worth of transactions for the said bank account, though. Note that you also have to submit the official receipt for getting the bank certificate.
  • Personal appearance may be required if consulate deems it necessary.
  • Take note of the public holidays in China, which the consulate in Makati naturally follows. It usually becomes jam packed with applicants right after said holidays.
  • Keep in mind that the government may abruptly decide to restrict or change VISA requirements in any moment, just like they did in 2008 (before the Olympic Games in Beijing) and in 2013.  For updated information visit the Official Website of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China, Philippines.

If you have successfully been approved a visa after using my blog as a reference, please do let me know. I love to hear success stories through my blog and see how many people I have already helped. Lastly, if you found my blog helpful, you can thank me for sharing this website to your Facebook wall or Twitter. I would really appreciate that! Thanks and here’s wishing you all get an approved visa!

Happy travels!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on October 26, 2015 by in China, Travel Tips and tagged , .
%d bloggers like this: